Passo dello Stelvio
🇮🇹 ItalyLombardyMountain Pass

Passo dello Stelvio

48 numbered hairpins on the north side. Top Gear's favourite road, second-highest paved pass in the Alps at 2,757 m.

At a glance

The Passo dello Stelvio is a 49 km mountain pass in Lombardy, Italy. It runs from Bormio to Prato in about 2 hours of driving. Highlights include Stelvio Summit and Prato allo Stelvio. Best driven June – October; rated expert difficulty.

Distance
49 km
Duration
2 hrs
Vehicle
Motorcycle
Difficulty
Expert
Best season
June – October
Your actions
Premium tools PRO
Map preview

The route at a glance

Itinerary

Stops along the way

  1. Start
    Bormio
    Open in Maps
  2. 01
    Stelvio Summit

    Bratwurst at the top hut, 2,757 m.

    Open in Maps
  3. 02
    Prato allo Stelvio

    North-side finish at the bottom of the 48 hairpins.

    Open in Maps
  4. Finish
    Prato
    Open in Maps
Field notes

Travel tips

  • Closed early November.
  • Weekday mornings only.
  • Watch cyclists on blind corners.
Soundtrack

Music for the road

AI-curated mood for this route — open in your favorite player.

Epic mountain ascent
Mountain Road Anthems
Cinematic post-rock · orchestral

Community comments

Be the first to share a tip about this route.

Common questions

Frequently asked

How long does it take to drive the Passo dello Stelvio?

The Passo dello Stelvio takes about 2 hours of driving non-stop to cover its 49 km. Actual trip length depends on how often you stop at viewpoints and towns along the way.

How long is the Passo dello Stelvio?

The Passo dello Stelvio is 49 km long, running from Bormio to Prato.

When is the best time of year to drive the Passo dello Stelvio?

The Passo dello Stelvio is generally best driven June – October. Check local road and weather conditions close to your departure date.

Is the Passo dello Stelvio hard to drive?

The Passo dello Stelvio is rated expert difficulty. It is classified as a mountain pass.

What are the main stops on the Passo dello Stelvio?

The route runs from Bormio to Prato, with key stops including Stelvio Summit, Prato allo Stelvio.

Where is the Passo dello Stelvio?

The Passo dello Stelvio is located in Lombardy, Italy. It runs between Bormio and Prato.